See all
See all

Classifications

Stage 1

Verona (Cronometro delle Colline Veronesi) - Tissot ITT

Stage  1 the podium

stage winner

VAN DER POEL Mathieu

ALPECIN-FENIX

04:35:28

GIRMAY Biniam

INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX

+ 00:00

BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA Pello

BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS

+ 00:00

Stage 1  Order of arrival

Rider
Team
Time
Time bonus
Gap
1
Mathieu
VAN DER POEL
ALPECIN-FENIX
04:35:28
00:10
00:00
2
Biniam
GIRMAY
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
04:35:28
00:06
00:00
3
Pello
BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
04:35:28
00:04
00:00
4
Magnus Cort
NIELSEN
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
04:35:28
-
00:00
5
Wilco
KELDERMAN
BORA - HANSGROHE
04:35:28
-
00:00
6
Richard
CARAPAZ
INEOS GRENADIERS
04:35:28
-
00:00
7
Bauke
MOLLEMA
TREK - SEGAFREDO
04:35:28
-
00:00
8
Diego
ULISSI
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
04:35:28
-
00:00
9
Andrea
VENDRAME
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
04:35:32
-
00:04
10
Mattias
JENSEN
TREK - SEGAFREDO
04:35:32
-
00:04

Stage 1  Points Stage Standing

Rider
Team
Points
1
Mathieu
VAN DER POEL
ALPECIN-FENIX
50
2
Biniam
GIRMAY
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
35
3
Pello
BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
25
4
Magnus Cort
NIELSEN
EF EDUCATION - EASYPOST
18
5
Wilco
KELDERMAN
BORA - HANSGROHE
14
6
Richard
CARAPAZ
INEOS GRENADIERS
12
7
Filippo
TAGLIANI
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
12
8
Bauke
MOLLEMA
TREK - SEGAFREDO
10
9
Diego
ULISSI
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
8
10
Mattia
BAIS
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
8

Stage 1  KOM :  Simplon Pass/Passo del Sempione - km 56

Rider
Team
Points
1
Mathieu
VAN DER POEL
ALPECIN-FENIX
3
2
Biniam
GIRMAY
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
2
3
Pello
BILBAO LOPEZ DE ARMENTIA
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
1

Stage 1  Intermediate Sprint :  

Rider
Team
Points
1
Filippo
TAGLIANI
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
10
2
Mattia
BAIS
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
6
3
Giacomo
NIZZOLO
ISRAEL - PREMIER TECH
3
4
Arnaud
DEMARE
GROUPAMA - FDJ
2
5
Bert
VAN LERBERGHE
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
1

Stage 1  Intermediate Sprint :  

Rider
Team
Points
1
Mattia
BAIS
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
10
2
Filippo
TAGLIANI
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
6
3
Thomas
DE GENDT
LOTTO SOUDAL
3
4
Sylvain
MONIQUET
LOTTO SOUDAL
2
5
Alessandro
COVI
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
1

Stage 1  Fuga

Rider
Team
Points
1
Mattia
BAIS
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
182
2
Filippo
TAGLIANI
DRONE HOPPER - ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI
182

Stage 1  Super Team Standing

Team
Time
Gap
INEOS GRENADIERS
13:46:32
00:00
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
13:46:32
00:00
TREK - SEGAFREDO
13:46:32
00:00
BORA - HANSGROHE
13:46:32
00:00
BAHRAIN VICTORIOUS
13:46:32
00:00
ASTANA QAZAQSTAN TEAM
13:46:36
00:04
JUMBO-VISMA
13:46:36
00:04
AG2R CITROEN TEAM
13:46:44
00:12
INTERMARCHÉ - WANTY - GOBERT MATÉRIAUX
13:46:47
00:15
QUICK-STEP ALPHA VINYL TEAM
13:46:51
00:19

Follow us
# giro

Do you want to keep up to date on the world of the Giro d’Italia and of the other races by RCS Sport?

Sign up
for the
Giro d’Italia newsletter

top sponsor