See all
Loading...
Follow the live race
See all

103rd Giro d’Italia, provisional entry list announced

29/09/2020

The provisional entry list of the 103rd edition of the Giro d’Italia, organized by RCS Sport and scheduled from 3 to 25 October, has been announced.

The Corsa Rosa will see many of the best riders in the world at the start in Sicily: sprinters, finisseurs, time trial specialists and GC riders will compete over the 21 stages from Palermo to Milan, comprising three individual time trials, six stages of low difficulty suitable for sprinters, six of medium difficulty and six of high difficulty.

Among the riders who will try to win the Trofeo Senza Fine (Never Ending Trophy) are Vincenzo Nibali (two-time winner of the Corsa Rosa, in 2013 and 2016); Geraint Thomas (winner of the Tour de France in 2018), Simon Yates (winner of the Vuelta a España in 2018 and winner of this year’s Tirreno-Adriatico), Jakob Fuglsang (winner of the 2020 edition of Il Lombardia), with teammates Miguel Angel Lopez (on the podium of the Giro and Vuelta in 2018) and Aleksandr Vlasov, as well as Rafal Majka (second in the last Corsa dei Due Mari), Ilnur Zakarin and Giulio Ciccone (the Maglia Azzurra of the 2019 Corsa Rosa).

The new UCI ITT World Champion Filippo Ganna, as well as time-trial specialists Rohan Dennis, Victor Campenaerts, Tony Martin and Jos Van Emden, will aim for the first Maglia Rosa which will be decided by the inaugural Monreale-Palermo ITT on Saturday 3 October.

Finisseurs and sprinters will try to get one or more stage wins. Among the big names at the start are three-time World Champion Peter Sagan, Michael Matthews, Diego Ulissi and the sprinters Elia Viviani, Arnaud Demare and Fernando Gaviria.

THE TEAMS AT THE START

At the start are 22 teams of eight riders each, with 19 UCI WorldTeams and three wild cards.

UCI WORLDTEAMS – 19

  • AG2R LA MONDIALE (FRA) – WARBASSE, VENDRAME
  • ASTANA PRO TEAM (KAZ) – FUGLSANG, LOPEZ
  • BAHRAIN – MCLAREN (BRN) – BATTAGLIN, CAPECCHI
  • BORA – HANSGROHE (GER) – SAGAN, MAJKA
  • CCC TEAM (POL) – ZAKARIN, DE MARCHI
  • COFIDIS (FRA) – VIVIANI, BERHANE
  • DECEUNINCK – QUICK-STEP (BEL) – ALMEIDA, MASNADA
  • EF PRO CYCLING (USA) – KANGERT, BENNETT
  • GROUPAMA – FDJ (FRA) – DEMARE, GUARNIERI
  • ISRAEL START-UP NATION (ISR) – CIMOLAI, DOWSETT
  • LOTTO SOUDAL (BEL) – HANSEN, ARMEE
  • MITCHELTON – SCOTT (AUS) – YATES S., AFFINI
  • MOVISTAR TEAM (ESP) – VILLELLA, CARRETERO
  • NTT PRO CYCLING TEAM (RSA) – MEINTJES, CAMPENAERTS
  • TEAM INEOS (GBR) – THOMAS, GANNA
  • TEAM JUMBO – VISMA (NED) – KRUIJSWIJK, VAN EMDEN
  • TEAM SUNWEB (GER) – MATTHEWS, KELDERMAN
  • TREK – SEGAFREDO (USA) – NIBALI V., CICCONE
  • UAE TEAM EMIRATES (UAE) – GAVIRIA, ULISSI

WILD CARD – 3

  • ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI – SIDERMEC (ITA) – PELLAUD, BELLETTI
  • BARDIANI CSF FAIZANÈ (ITA) – CARBONI, LONARDI
  • VINI ZABÙ KTM (ITA) – VISCONTI, ZARDINI

top sponsor